myvisajobs.com

Home > USA Visa > I Visa, Representatives of Foreign Media

I Visa, Representatives of Foreign Media

Overview: I visa is non-immigrant visa is for representatives of the foreign media temporarily traveling to U.S., to engage in their profession while having their home office in a foreign country.

To qualify for I visa, the foreign workers must represent a foreign information media outlet (press, radio, film, or other foreign information media) , must engage solely in the profession, and must have a home office in a foreign country.

Family: Spouses and unmarried children under 21 of an I visa holder may receive derivative I visas. The spouse and dependent children are not authorized to work in United States, but can study without applying for F visa.

Periold of Stay: The Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Officer will review and stamp Form I-94(Arrival/Departure Record) which will contain authorized period of stay. Extension could be required by filing Form I-539.

Green Card intent: Not permitted. Could file Form I-539(Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status) to change employment or to other nonimmigrant visa.


Statistics:
In fiscal year 2010, USCIS received 13,450 applications for I visa, approved 15,344, denied 1,894, waived or overcome 1,316.


When should apply for Visitor Visa
If the foreign media journalist should apply for visitor visa, if she or he come to United States to
  • Attend Conference or Meeting
  • Travel for the purpose of Guest speaking, lecturing, engaging in academic activity.
  • Purchase media equipment
  • Take Vacation

When should apply for Temporary Worker Visa
If the foreign media journalist should apply for worker visa such as the H, O, or P visa, if she or he come to United States for following activities:
  • Work on material for commercial entertainment or advertising purposes
  • Associated activities such as proofreaders, librarians, set designers
  • Stories that are staged events, television and quiz shows
  • Production of artistic media content

Last Updated: 8/29/2014.


New Jobs | Green Card | H1B Visa | Student Visa | Work Visa | Immigration Attorney | About Us | Contact Us | FAQ | Visa Reports

Copyright © 2006 - 2017